Horry County v. Woodward
[…] Woodward and Butler on the one hand and Price on the other claimed title to the Island. The circuit court held that Woodward and Butler were the owners of the land and ordered Horry County to pay them $172,687.60 as compensation for the taking. The County paid the money into court. Price appealed on the issue of title. This Court affirmed the judgment in favor of Woodward and Butler. See Horry County v. Woodward, 282 S.C. 366, 318 S.E. (2d) 584 (Ct. App. 1984). Woodward and Butler then moved in the circuit court to assess interest on the judgment against Price pursuant to Section 34-31-20. On April 3, 1981, the date judgment was entered in this case, that statute provided:

*3 In all money decrees and judgments of courts enrolled or entered ... the legal interest shall be at the rate of eight and three-fourths percent per annum.

The circuit court held that Price was liable for interest from the date of judgment, reasoning that the taking of an appeal did not suspend the running of interest.

We hold the award of judgment interest against Price was erroneous for two reasons.