Vermont Mutual Insurance Company v. New England Property Services Group, LLC
[…] Vermont Mutual asserted that, as a result of what it alleged to be Mr. Ceceri’s evident partiality, the appraisal award should have been vacated in accordance with § 10-3-12.2 NEPSG then filed its response and cross-petition to confirm the appraisal award, in which it admitted that the Superior Court had jurisdiction pursuant to the Arbitration Act and requested that the court grant its cross-petition General Laws 1956 § 10-3-12(2) provides in pertinent part that a court “must make an order vacating the award upon the application of any party to the arbitration” in the event of “evident partiality or corruption on the part of the arbitrators, or either of them.” (Emphasis added.) 2 -4- “and order that the appraisal award issued in this matter be confirmed pursuant to” the Arbitration Act.