Vermont Mutual Insurance Company v. New England Property Services Group, LLC
[…] NEPSG countered by underscoring the fact that Vermont Mutual’s policy required only a “competent” appraiser and did not require a competent and disinterested appraiser, as would be required under G.L. 1956 § 27-5-3.3 In addition, NEPSG contended that, pursuant to § 27-5-10, the language of the insurance policy should be binding upon Vermont Mutual. NEPSG further argued that, while Mr. Ceceri may have been financially interested in the award, “that interest had no causal General Laws 1956 § 27-5-3 sets forth the “form of the standard fire insurance policy of the state of Rhode Island,” which is relevant in this case.