Vermont Mutual Insurance Company v. New England Property Services Group, LLC
[…] See Aetna Casualty & Surety Company v. Grabbert, 590 A.2d 88, 92-95 (R.I. 1991). Additionally, as previously mentioned, NEPSG invoked the Arbitration Act in filing its cross-petition. NEPSG thus cannot now successfully argue that its cross-petition to confirm as well as Vermont Mutual’s petition to vacate are exempt from the important safeguards that are contained in the Arbitration Act. - 16 - Pursuant to § 10-3-12(2), a court must vacate an award upon the application of any party to the arbitration “[w]here there was evident partiality or corruption on the part of the arbitrators, or either of them.” This Court has acknowledged that evident partiality “will be found ‘where a reasonable person would have to conclude that an arbitrator was partial to one party to the arbitration.’” Grabbert, 590 A.2d at 96 (quoting Morelite Construction Corp. v.