Neves v. State of Rhode Island
[…] We see no statutory authority for this ad hoc policy in general and particularly with respect to Subsection (e). This policy conflates parole eligibility with the actual attainment of parole. In the context of Subsection (e), we conclude that this distinction, which has the antithetical result of prolonging parole eligibility for qualified offenders, is unwarranted. When the parole board grants parole, the “inmate should be released from confinement,” subject to the parole board’s conditions. See Dinkins v. Massachusetts Parole Board, 160 N.E.3d 613, 620 (Mass. 2021); see also § 13-8-14(a)(3), (a)(4) (requiring parole board to consider, inter alia, the “reasonable probability that the prisoner, if released, would live and remain at liberty without violating the law” and the prisoner’s “role in the city or town in which he or she is to reside”); Dinkins, 160 N.E.3d at 623 (“‘[R]equiring the board to make a series of decisions granting parole from one sentence to the next rather than a single decision on the basis of one parole eligibility date for all