Neves v. State of Rhode Island
[…] The state and respondents5 filed cross-motions for summary disposition or summary judgment pursuant to § 10-9.1-6(c) and/or Rule 56 of the Superior Court Rules of Civil Procedure, respectively.6 On March 31, 2022, the trial 5 Neves, Ortega, Nunes, and Monteiro were the petitioners in the Superior Court but are the respondents in the Supreme Court. To avoid confusion, we continue to reference Neves, Ortega, Nunes, and Monteiro as respondents despite their status in the Superior Court proceedings. 6 General Laws 1956 § 10-9.1-6(c) states: “The court may grant a motion by either party for summary disposition of the application when it appears from the pleadings, depositions, answers to interrogatories, and admissions and agreements of fact, together with any affidavits submitted, that there is no genuine issue of material fact and the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law.” This Court has observed that “summary dismissal under § 10-9.1-6(c) ‘closely resembles’ a grant of summary judgment under Rule 56 of the Superior Court Rules of Civil Procedure” and that “the standards for granting a § 10-9.1-6(c) summary dismissal are identical to those utilized in passing on a