Neves v. State of Rhode Island
[…] Mattatall, 219 A.3d at 1291. 17 Although we deem it unnecessary to provide an exhaustive list of statutes that similarly allow or require a trial justice to impose a nonparolable sentence, the habitual offender statute does not stand alone. See, e.g., G.L. 1956 § 11-47-3.2(a) (“Any sentence imposed upon a person pursuant to this section shall be imposed consecutively to and not concurrently with any sentence imposed for the underlying crime or attempted crime, and the person shall not be afforded the benefits of deferment of sentence or parole; provided, that unless sentenced to life without the possibility of parole pursuant to subdivision (3) of this subsection, a person sentenced to life under this section may be granted parole.”) (emphasis added). 18 In 17 In an exercise of our supervisory authority, this Court ameliorated the error in the judgment by permitting Mattatall to file a motion to reduce that sentence within 120 days of the date of the opinion. See State v. Mattatall, 219 A.3d 1288, 1294 (R.I. 2019). 18 We pause to note that in an effort to curb gun violence, the General Assembly has enacted mandatory consecutive sentence provisions for firearm offenses, which critically allow no discretion to the judicial officer imposing these lengthy sentences. One such provision, § 11-47-3.2 pertains to the use of a firearm during the commission of a crime of violence and mandates, inter alia, that “[a]ny sentence imposed upon a person * * * shall be imposed consecutively to and not concurrently with any sentence imposed for the underlying crime or attempted crime * * *.” We observe that both the current version of this provision, and its precursor upon which Monteiro was convicted and sentenced, provide that unless sentenced to life in prison, a “person shall not be afforded the benefits of deferment of sentence or parole * * *.” See § 11-47-3.2; P.L.