Neves v. State of Rhode Island
[…] State, 666 A.2d 410, 412 (R.I. 1995) (“The applicant seeks to invoke § 13-8-10, entitled ‘Prisoners subject to more than one sentence.’ The applicant in fact is subject to more than one sentence. But because the sentences he must serve are life sentences, his parole eligibility is governed by § 13-8-13, entitled ‘Life prisoners and prisoners with lengthy sentences.’”). Lastly, for offenders serving an indeterminate sentence of life imprisonment, or offenders serving sentences in which the offender is ineligible for a permit in less than ten years pursuant to §§ 13-8-9 and 13-8-10, parole eligibility is calculated in accordance with § 13-8-13, entitled “Life prisoners and prisoners with lengthy sentences.” That provision provides, in relevant part: “(a) In the case of a prisoner sentenced to imprisonment for life, a parole permit may be issued at any time after the prisoner has served not less than ten (10) years’ imprisonment; provided that: “(1) In the case of a prisoner serving a sentence or sentences of a length making him or her ineligible for a permit in less than ten (10) years, pursuant to §§ 13-8-9 - 20 - and 13-8-10, the permit may be issued at any time after the prisoner has served not less than ten (10) years’