Neves v. State of Rhode Island
[…] Section 13-8-9(a).8 Because § 13-8-9 applies only to offenders serving single sentences, aggregation has no application. For offenders serving more than one sentence, parole eligibility is generally calculated through § 13-8-10(a). This provision expressly mandates the method of calculation when multiple sentences are imposed, either concurrently or consecutively: “If a prisoner is confined upon more than one sentence, a parole permit may be issued whenever he or she has served a term equal to one-third ( ) of the aggregate time which he or she shall be liable to serve under his or her several sentences, unless he or she has been sentenced to serve two (2) or more terms concurrently, in which case the permit shall be issued when he or she has served a term equal to one-third ( ) of the maximum term he or she is required to serve.” (Emphases added.)