Neves v. State of Rhode Island
[…] We agree and observe that in Rhode Island, it has long “been assumed * * * that parole acts, using the term generically, are constitutional and that it is clearly within the legislative power to ameliorate a judicial sentence.” Fazzano, 96 R.I. at 480, 194 A.2d at 685. It is true, as the state submits, that Subsection (e), as interpreted, may allow a qualified offender to be paroled to the community before a consecutive sentence becomes operative. Rhode Island permitted such a scenario long before Subsection (e) was enacted. See, e.g., § 13-8-10(a) (“If a prisoner is confined upon more than one sentence, a parole permit may be issued whenever he or she has served a term equal to one-third ( ) of the aggregate time which he or she shall be liable to serve under his or her several sentences * * *.”). This result, the state contends, alters or modifies the judicially imposed consecutive sentence and offends the separation-of-powers doctrine. The state is mistaken. In this context, we examine Subsection (e) for its constitutionality, not its wisdom.