Neves v. State of Rhode Island
[…] At the time DeCiantis was sentenced, § 13-8-13 consistently provided that “a prisoner sentenced to imprisonment for life” was eligible for parole after serving not less than ten years imprisonment; “a prisoner serving a sentence or sentences of a length making him ineligible for a permit in less than ten (10) years pursuant to 13-8-9 and 13-8-10” was eligible for parole after serving not less than ten years imprisonment; and “a prisoner sentenced consecutively to more than one life term, for crimes occurring after the effective date of this statute,” was eligible for parole after serving “not less than ten (10) years consecutively on each life sentence * * *.” Section 13-8-13, as enacted by P.L. 1981, ch. 36, § 1. Over time, parole eligibility has continued to evolve. Currently, “[i]n the case of a prisoner sentenced to imprisonment for life for a first- or second-degree murder committed after July 10, 1989, the permit may be issued only after the prisoner has served not less than fifteen (15) years’ imprisonment”; “[i]n the case of a prisoner sentenced to imprisonment for life for a first- or second-degree murder committed after June 30, 1995, the permit may be issued only after the prisoner has served not less than twenty (20) years’ imprisonment”; and “[i]n the case of a prisoner sentenced to - 22 - The