In re N.B.
[…] We take each issue seriatim; but at the outset, we must first address the apparent confusion regarding the placement order as to which DCYF was held in contempt. Our review of the record indicates that the hearing justice ordered that N.B. be placed at St. Mary’s forthwith on October 29, 2021. These instructions were not N.B.’s mother and father filed motions to join CASA’s argument, which we granted. 14 The Office of the Child Advocate (OCA) consists of an appointed child advocate and staff who are responsible for reviewing DCYF operations. G.L. 1956 §§ 42-731 to -7. The OCA’s duties include reviewing the facilities where children are placed and recommending changes in the procedures for providing childcare and treatment. Sections 42-73-7(4), (5). The OCA is authorized to “[t]ake all possible action including * * * formal legal action, to secure and ensure the legal, civil and special rights of children * * *.” Section 42-73-7(6). 13 - 14 - reduced to a formal, written order until November 8. As in other cases, “Dependency and Neglect Action (DNA) Hearing Sheets” 15 were used by the hearing justice, which contained handwritten instructions directing DCYF to place the child at “St.