In re N.B.
[…] He stressed that at the hospital N.B. was not receiving proper care; she was not attending school, had no tutoring, mental-health counseling, behavioral treatment, or exercise, and she was primarily confined to a room where she was watched by hospital staff 24/7.8 The hearing justice further found that N.B.’s In relevant part, G.L. 1956 § 42-72-15 provides that “[n]o child placed or treated under the supervision of the department in any public or private facility shall be deprived of any personal property or civil rights, except in accordance with due process.” Section 42-72-15(a). 8 At this point, N.B. had been in the hospital room for over two months. She had no interactions with anyone other than her mother and the nursing staff. She was not allowed internet access due to her past behavior and the hospital staff’s concerns.