Nissensohn v. CharterCARE Home Health Services
[…] The UMG defendants note that plaintiff alleged for the first time in his 2017 amended complaint that UMG breached his employment contract by failing to pay him for patient care. Accordingly, they argue that this claim for lost wages is barred by the three-year statute of limitations established by the Payment of Wages Act. Ordinarily, the ten-year statute of limitations applicable to “all civil actions” is applied to breach-of-contract claims. Bisbano v. Strine Printing Company, Inc., 135 A.3d 1202, 1209 (R.I. 2016) (quoting § 9-1-13(a)). The generally applicable statute - 17 - of limitations provides that “[e]xcept as otherwise specially provided, all civil actions shall be commenced within ten (10) years next after the cause of action shall accrue, and not after.” Section 9-1-13(a). By contrast, civil actions brought to recover wages under the Payment of Wages Act must be filed “within three (3) years after the cause of action accrued.” Section 28-14-19.2(g).