In re Da Cruz
[…] A Superior Court summons named the Department of Health as defendant, and the Department filed an answer stating that it lacked “knowledge or information sufficient to form a belief as to the truth of the matters asserted.” Then, on December 16, 2019, Costa filed a motion to intervene, which the Superior Court granted. The intervenor also filed motions to dismiss and for judgment on the pleadings. In the latter motion, intervenor argued that the limitations period applicable to plaintiff’s claim, codified at G.L. 1956 § 9-1-13(a), had expired. Section 9-1-13(a) states that, “[e]xcept as otherwise specially provided, all civil actions shall be commenced within ten (10) years next after the cause of action shall accrue, and not after.” According to intervenor, the complaint and attachments -4- “ma[d]e it clear” that plaintiff knew in 2008 that her son’s death certificate named Costa as his spouse; therefore, she no longer had a viable cause of action in 2019 when she filed the complaint.