Wilmington Savings Fund Society, FSB v. Power Realty, RIGP
[…] The plaintiff has abandoned its first theory of relief on appeal. 2 Section 44-9-25(a) provides, in relevant part, as follows: “After one year from a sale of land for taxes, * * * whoever then holds the acquired title may bring a petition in the superior court for the foreclosure of all rights of redemption under the title. The petition shall set forth a description of the land to which it applies, with its assessed valuation, the petitioner’s source of title, giving a reference to the place, book, and page of record, and other facts as may be necessary for the information of the court.” -3- notifying interested parties of the proceedings. The citation provided a metes and bounds description of the property, but did not include a street address for the property.