Wilmington Savings Fund Society, FSB v. Power Realty, RIGP
[…] For the reasons set forth in this opinion, we affirm the judgment of the Superior Court. Facts and Procedural History The relevant facts in this matter are undisputed. On July 6, 2021, plaintiff filed a complaint, pursuant to G.L. 1956 § 44-9-24, challenging a Superior Court decree that foreclosed the right of redemption from a title conveyed by a tax collector’s deed to property located at 73 South Main Street, Coventry, Rhode Island (property).1 The plaintiff had obtained title to the property in 2016 through a 1 General Laws 1956 § 44-9-24 provides the following: “The title conveyed by a tax collector’s deed shall be absolute after foreclosure of the right of redemption by decree of the superior court as provided in this chapter. Notwithstanding the rules of civil procedure or the provisions of chapter 21 of title 9, no decree shall be vacated except in a separate action instituted within six (6) months following entry of the decree and in no event for any reason, later than six (6) months following the entry of decree. Furthermore, the action to vacate shall only be instituted for inadequacy of notice of the petition amounting to a denial of due process or for the invalidity of the tax sale because the taxes for which the property was sold had been paid or were not due and owing because -2- foreclosure deed from PennyMac Loan Services, LLC. The plaintiff subsequently failed to pay municipal taxes in the amount of $4,330.44; consequently, the town of Coventry conducted a tax-sale auction in 2019 and conveyed a one hundred percent interest in the property to Power Realty for the sum of $5,405.05, subject to a right of redemption under the Rhode Island General Laws. On September 18, 2020, after Power Realty filed a petition to foreclose any right of redemption pursuant to § 44-9-25,2 the Superior Court clerk issued a citation the property was exempt from the payment of such taxes. The superior court shall have exclusive jurisdiction of the foreclosure of all rights of redemption from titles conveyed by a tax collector’s deed, and the foreclosure proceedings shall follow the course of equity in a proceeding provided for in §§ 44-9-25 – 44-9-33.” The plaintiff’s complaint sought declaratory and injunctive relief in an effort to vacate a January 13, 2021 foreclosure decree for the following reasons: (1) Power Realty lacked the capacity to file a foreclosure petition based on its status as a general partnership; and (2) the foreclosure