Fitzgerald v. Jackson
[…] The court went on to determine that “[t]he children are habitually resident in the USA” and that, under the law of Australia, “the Family Court of Australia may not exercise jurisdiction over matters relating to the parenting of these - 12 - children.” The case was dismissed, and the record before us indicates that it was never appealed. We next address defendant’s argument that the Family Court “erred with years of delay and in not ruling on jurisdiction immediately before proceeding with anything else * * * when initially challenged in 2019, citing § 15-14.1-18[] Simultaneous proceedings[] and given 2018 orders, in the ongoing Australian case * * *.” Section 15-14.1-18 provides: “(a) Except as otherwise provided, a court of this state may not exercise its jurisdiction under this chapter if, at the time of the commencement of the proceeding, a proceeding concerning the custody of the child has been commenced in a court of another state having jurisdiction substantially in conformity with this chapter, unless the proceeding has been terminated or is stayed by the court of the other state because a court of this state is a more convenient forum. “(b) Except as otherwise provided, a court of this state, before hearing a child custody proceeding, shall examine the court documents and other information supplied by the parties pursuant to this chapter. If the court determined that a child custody proceeding has been commenced in a court in another state having jurisdiction substantially in accordance with this chapter, the court of this state shall stay its proceeding and communicate with the court of the other state. If the court of the state having jurisdiction substantially in accordance with this chapter does not determine that the court of this state is a more appropriate forum, the court of this state shall dismiss the proceeding.” The defendant’s argument pursuant to this section is moot.