Fitzgerald v. Jackson
[…] The statute further provides that the above section is the “exclusive jurisdictional basis for making a child custody determination by a court of this state.” Section 15-14.1-13(b). In addition, “[p]hysical presence of, or personal jurisdiction over, a party or a child is not necessary or sufficient to make a child custody determination.” Section 15-14.1-13(c). The UCCJEA requires that Rhode Island courts “treat a foreign country as if it were a state of the United States for the purpose of applying this chapter.” Section 15-14.1-5(a).