Fitzgerald v. Jackson
[…] in Australia; (2) in not declining jurisdiction by reason of conduct, pursuant to § 15-14.1-20;3 (3) in canceling and not holding any evidentiary hearings with regard to jurisdiction, pursuant to the United States Constitution; (4) in determining that the Family Court of Australia found that the United States had jurisdiction over the matter because it actually dismissed the case due to simultaneous proceedings; and, finally, (5) in giving “full faith and credit” to the orders of the Family Court that predate July 25, 2022, because the court did not have jurisdiction. 3 General Laws 1956 § 15-14.1-20 states: “(a) Except as otherwise provided, if a court of this state has jurisdiction under this chapter because a person seeking to invoke its jurisdiction has engaged in unjustifiable conduct, the court shall decline to exercise its jurisdiction unless: “(1) The parents and all persons acting as parents have acquiesced in the exercise of jurisdiction; “(2) A court of the state otherwise having jurisdiction determined that this state is a more appropriate forum; or “(3) No court of any other state would have jurisdiction under the criteria specified in this chapter.” -9- “The authority of the Family Court over child-custody disputes is a question of subject-matter jurisdiction.” Beauregard v. White, 972 A.2d 619, 626 (R.I. 2009).