Fitzgerald v. Jackson
[…] Beauregard v. White, 972 A.2d 619, 626 (R.I. 2009). “In Rhode Island, subject-matter jurisdiction of child-custody disputes is now set forth in the UCCJEA, which provides rules for determining the proper forum in child-custody proceedings that involve jurisdictional conflicts.” Id. Section 15-14.1-13(a) of the UCCJEA provides that a Rhode Island court has jurisdiction to make an initial child-custody determination only if: “(1) This state is the home state of the child on the date of the commencement of the proceeding, or was the home state of the child within six (6) months before the commencement of the proceeding and the child is absent from this state but a parent or person acting as a parent continues to live in this state; “(2) A court of another state does not have jurisdiction under subdivision (1) of this subsection, or a court of the home state of the child has declined to exercise jurisdiction on the ground that this state is the more appropriate forum and: “(i) The child and the child’s parents, or the child