Cronan v. Cronan
[…] This motion for a new trial came after she had already filed a notice of appeal to this Court on May 19, 2022; the Family Court did not address the motion for a new trial presumably because defendant had filed a notice of appeal to this Court. Accordingly, because defendant did not challenge the authority of the general magistrate in the Family Court, we deem the issue waived on appeal. B Claims of Error The defendant additionally submits multiple claims of error as to the merits of the general magistrate’s decision pending entry of final judgment. General Laws 1956 § 8-10-3.1 provides, in relevant part: “(d) A party aggrieved by an order entered by a magistrate shall be entitled to a review of the order by a justice of the family court. Unless otherwise provided in the rules of procedure of the family court, such review shall be on the record and appellate in nature. The family court shall by rules of procedure establish procedures for review of orders entered by a magistrate, and for enforcement of contempt adjudications of a magistrate. “(e) Final orders of the family court entered in a proceeding to review an order of a magistrate may be appealed to the supreme court.” - 19 - It appears that the Family Court did establish a relevant rule of procedure;8 Rule 73(a) of the Family Court Rules of Domestic Relations Procedure states that “[a]n appeal from a judgment, order, or decree of a general magistrate or a magistrate shall be referred to the chief judge or