Cronan v. Cronan
[…] Onge, plaintiff met his burden of establishing the value of his premarital assets. Alimony Finally, defendant submits that the general magistrate erred in denying her claim for alimony. She argues that he erred in not considering all of the alimony factors, but instead in relying on McAuliffe, who made her projections on her assumption that defendant would receive a greater share of the marital assets. - 31 - “The grant of alimony is authorized by statute.” Saltzman v. Saltzman, 218 A.3d 551, 558 (R.I. 2019) (quoting Meyer v. Meyer, 68 A.3d 571, 585 (R.I. 2013)). Pursuant to G.L. 1956 § 15-5-16(c)(2), “[a]limony is designed to provide support for a spouse for a reasonable length of time to enable the recipient to become financially independent and self-sufficient.” At the outset of his discussion of alimony, the general magistrate set forth the factors for determining an award of alimony as set forth in § 15-5-16(b). The general magistrate then found that defendant has an “independent ability to support herself in the future.”