Cronan v. Cronan
[…] The review shall be appellate in nature and on the record.” 5 General Laws 1956 § 14-1-52(a) provides for an appeal to this Court “[f]rom any final decree, judgment, order, decision, or verdict of the family court * * *.” - 10 - II Discussion On appeal, defendant submits that the general magistrate made a number of errors. First, she takes issue with the authority of the general magistrate in presiding over the contested divorce.