State v. Pires
[…] Specifically, dispatch relayed to Officer Leach a report concerning a male reportedly walking with or waving a gun. Such conduct—possession of a firearm— is illegal in Rhode Island, unless lawfully licensed. See § 11-47-8(a) (“No person - 49 - shall, without a license or permit issued as provided in §§ 11-47-11, 11-47-12 and 11-47-18, carry a pistol or revolver in any vehicle or conveyance or on or about his or her person whether visible or concealed * * *.”).