Bennett v. Steliga
[…] Arnold v. Arnold, 187 A.3d 299, 315-16 (R.I. 2018) (quoting Danforth, 129 A.3d at 72). Analysis The parties do not dispute the legal basis for attorneys’ fees under § 9-1-45 and, indeed, the civil action in this case arose from a breach of contract claim. - 38 - Acknowledging that a proper legal basis exists for attorneys’ fees under § 9-1-45, we proceed. See Arnold, 187 A.3d at 315-16. Section 9-1-45 states: “The court may award a reasonable attorney’s fee to the prevailing party in any civil action arising from a breach of contract in which the court: “(1) Finds that there was a complete absence of a justiciable issue of either law or fact raised by the losing party; or “(2) Renders a default judgment against the losing party.” We first note that at the hearing on the motion for summary judgment, the hearing justice enunciated the proviso of subsection (1), according to the transcript, as: “(1) Finds that there was a complete absence of a justifiable issue of either law or fact raised by the losing party[.]” We are at