Bennett v. Steliga
[…] The anticipatory repudiation caselaw Steliga alludes to, reviewed supra, does not support her argument that plaintiffs repudiated the contract because all of their actions and uncontested statements indicate a desire to proceed. This argument has no merit. - 22 - Declaratory Judgment As to count one, the hearing justice granted plaintiffs’ request for a declaratory judgment that the P&S was valid, binding, and, enforceable; as a result of that determination, he then ordered specific performance of the P&S. The Uniform Declaratory Judgments Act, G.L. 1956 § 9-30-2, provides: “Any person interested under a deed, will, written contract, or other writings constituting a contract, or whose rights, status, or other legal relations are affected by a statute, municipal ordinance, contract, or franchise, may have determined any question of construction or validity arising under the instrument, statute, ordinance, contract, or franchise and obtain a declaration of rights, status, or other legal relations thereunder.” The initial inquiry in a complaint for declaratory judgment is “whether the Superior Court has been presented with ‘an actual case or controversy.’” Key v. Brown University, 163 A.3d 1162, 1168 (R.I. 2017) (quoting N & M Properties, LLC v. Town of West Warwick, 964 A.2d 1141, 1144 (R.I. 2009)).