In re J.B.
[…] He further argues that, in the absence of a well-supported finding of unfitness, it is in J.B.’s best interests to be with his father. We disagree. Prior to terminating a parent’s rights, the trial justice must find that the parent is unfit. See In re Pricillion R., 971 A.2d 599, 604 (R.I. 2009). Once the Family Court justice determines that a parent is unfit, “the best interests of the child outweigh all other considerations.” See id. (quoting In re Victoria L., 950 A.2d 1168, 1174 (R.I. 2008)). -8- Section 15-7-7(a)(3) provides the following: “(a) The court shall, upon a petition duly filed by a governmental child placement agency or licensed child placement agency, or by the birthmother or guardian of a child born under circumstances referenced in subsection (a)(2)(viii) of this section, after notice to the parent and a hearing on the petition, terminate any and all legal rights of the parent to the child, including the right to notice of any subsequent adoption proceedings involving the child, if the court finds as a fact by clear and convincing evidence that: “* * * “(3) The child has been placed in the legal custody or care of the department of children, youth and families for at least twelve (12) months, and the parents were offered or received services to correct the situation that led to the child being placed; provided, that there is not a substantial probability that the child will be able to return safely to the parents’ care within a reasonable period of time considering the child’s age and the need for a permanent home[.]” Our careful examination of the record indicates that J.B. came into the custody and care of DCYF on February 22, 2018, after respondent contacted the DCYF hotline. DCYF’s initial investigation prompted serious and immediate misgivings about placing J.B. with respondent.