State v. Davis
[…] “This Court reviews [such] questions of statutory construction and interpretation de novo.” State v. Wray, 101 A.3d 884, 886 (R.I. 2014) (quoting National Refrigeration, Inc. v. Capital Properties, Inc., 88 A.3d 1150, 1156 (R.I. 2014)). III Discussion On appeal, defendant argues that the entirety of his ten-year habitual offender sentence “is an illegal sentence and the trial justice’s denial of the Rule 35 motion must be reversed.” He argues that his ten-year nonparolable habitual offender sentence is illegal because § 12-19-21(b) “requires that a defendant be eligible for parole during some portion of their habitual offender sentence.” The particular statutory language to which defendant directs this Court’s attention provides: “If it appears by a preponderance of the evidence presented that the defendant is a habitual criminal under this section, he or she shall be sentenced by the court to an additional consecutive term of imprisonment not exceeding twenty-five (25) years; and provided further, that the court shall order the defendant to serve a minimum number of years of the sentence before he or she becomes eligible for parole.” Section 12-19-21(b) (emphasis added). -4- According to defendant, “[i]f the legislature had intended that an entire habitual offender sentence could be non-parolable, it would not have included the language[,] ‘before he or she becomes eligible for parole.’” (Quoting § 12-19-21(b).)