Newport & New Road, LLC v. Hazard
[…] Waterman, 983 A.2d at 844 (quoting Iselin v. Retirement Board of Employees’ Retirement System of Rhode Island, 943 A.2d 1045, 1049 (R.I. 2008)). Nevertheless, this Court “must consider the entire statute as a whole; individual sections must be considered in the context of the entire statutory scheme, not as if each section were independent of all other sections.” Beagan v. Rhode Island Department of Labor and Training, 253 A.3d 858, 861-62 (R.I. 2021) (quoting Whittemore v. Thompson, 139 A.3d 530, 540 (R.I. 2016)). General Laws 1956 § 9-1-13(a) provides the following: “[e]xcept as otherwise specially provided, all civil actions shall be commenced within ten (10) years next after the cause of action shall accrue, and not after.” 3 -4- Section 44-5-26, entitled “Petition in superior court for relief from assessment[,]” authorizes an aggrieved taxpayer to petition the Superior Court for relief from either a tax assessor’s decision or a decision of a local tax board of review.