State v. Li
[…] The Rhode Island Cannabis Act goes on to explicitly state that, “[i]f a person exceeds the possession limits in violation of law * * * he or she may also be subject to arrest and prosecution under chapter 28 of this title.” See § 21-28.11-18(b) (emphasis added). The Rhode Island Cannabis Act also plainly states that “[a]ll cannabis products that are held within the borders of this state in violation of the provisions of chapters 28.6 or 28.11 of this title * * * are declared to be contraband goods and may be seized by * * * any police or other law enforcement officer in accordance with applicable law * * *.” Id. § 21-28.11-18(d) (emphasis added) (“All contraband goods seized by the state under this chapter may be destroyed or saved as evidence for the purposes of criminal prosecution.”). The Rhode Island Cannabis Act did not legalize the possession of marijuana full stop.