Montaquila v. Neronha
[…] In this case the Attorney General relied on Mr. Montaquila’s sealed arrest record in denying his license application. The denial letter explained that the decision was “[d]ue to the last incident report[.]” The denial letter further specified that Mr. Montaquila told the police “that [he] pulled [his] firearm * * * and brandished it.” Mr. Montaquila asserts this reliance was error, because, he argues, § 12-1-12 required the destruction of “all documents.” Section 12-1-12 provides, in relevant part: -8- “Any fingerprint, photograph, physical measurements, or other record of identification, heretofore or hereafter taken by or under the direction of the attorney general, the superintendent of state police, the member or members of the police department of any city or town, or any other officer authorized by this chapter to take them, of a person under arrest, prior to the final conviction of the person for the offense then charged, shall be destroyed by all offices or departments having the custody or possession within sixty (60) days after there has been an acquittal, dismissal, no true bill, no information, or the person has been otherwise exonerated from the offense with which he or she is charged, and the clerk of court where the exoneration has taken place shall, consistent with § 12-112.1, place under seal all records of the person