Apex Oil Co. v. State, ex rel. Division of Taxation
[…] (quoting Lujan, 504 U.S. at 561). Viewing the allegations in its complaint in the light most favorable to Apex, we are of the opinion that Apex has met the standing requirement because it has suffered an injury in fact fairly traceable to the Division, the principal actor in this controversy. Apex claims that the Division improperly denied it a motor fuel distributor registration certificate, which, we again note, would have exempted the Glencore-Apex transaction from the Motor Fuel Tax. See § 31-36-13. Apex further claims that the Division improperly levied the Motor Fuel Tax on the transaction based on § 31-36-7, which permits the Division to impose the tax on “fuels purchased, sold, or used by [a] distributor within this state and the amount of fuels sold by [a] distributor without this state from fuels within this state * * *.” Apex contends that its purchase of the gasoline from Glencore occurred wholly outside of - 20 - Rhode Island and, therefore, should not be subject to the Motor Fuel Tax established by § 31-36-7. Apex has a personal stake in the outcome of the merits of its claim that the Division