Apex Oil Co. v. State, ex rel. Division of Taxation
[…] Claims for reimbursement shall be paid by the general treasurer from the general fund upon certification by the tax administrator and with the approval of the controller.” Apex explained in its application that it sought a refund “because the * * * gasoline at issue was sold outside of Rhode Island.” Section 31-36-9(7) also provides that “[a]ny person aggrieved by any assessment, deficiency, or otherwise, shall notify the tax administrator in writing within thirty (30) days from the date of mailing by the tax administrator of the notice of the assessment and shall request a hearing relative to it.” By way of a letter, dated June 6, 2019, the Division denied Apex’s claim for a refund and asserted that Apex did not have a right to pursue a refund.