Apex Oil Co. v. State, ex rel. Division of Taxation
[…] Section 31-36-1(2).2 The tax at the center of this dispute was levied on a transaction between Apex and Glencore, Ltd. (Glencore) in which Apex purchased 300,000 barrels of gasoline from Glencore. The gasoline at issue was the subject of numerous transactions 2 General Laws 1956 § 31-36-16 also provides that: “Any person who shall receive fuels in any form and under any circumstances that shall preclude the collection of the tax provided for in this chapter, from the distributors, and shall then sell or use the fuels in any manner and under any circumstances that shall render the sale or use subject to the tax, shall be considered as a distributor, and shall make the same report, pay the same taxes, and be subject to all other provisions of this chapter relating to a distributor of the fuels; excepting, that the requirements under this chapter for the filing of a bond shall be discretionary with the tax administrator, and if the bond is required to be filed it shall be in an amount not to exceed seventy-five thousand dollars ($75,000).” -3- between various entities—a series of transactions often referred to as a “chain transaction.”3 This chain transaction began on January 19, 2018,