Apex Oil Co. v. State, ex rel. Division of Taxation
[…] Tanner v. Town Council of Town of East Greenwich, 880 A.2d 784, 792 (R.I. 2005). “In statutory standing cases, such as this, the analysis consists of a straight statutory construction of the relevant statute to determine upon whom the Legislature conferred standing and whether the claimant in question falls in that category.” Id. at 792 n.6. This Court interprets the statute, giving the unambiguous language its plain and ordinary meaning and “adopting a construction of a statute” that effectuates the Legislature’s intended purpose. Id. at 792-93. Apex sought a reimbursement under § 31-36-13. Section 31-36-13 provides that: “Any person who shall purchase fuels upon which the tax provided in this chapter shall have been paid and shall sell the fuels outside this state or to the United States government, may be reimbursed the amount of the tax in the manner and subject to the conditions provided in this chapter. All claims for reimbursement shall be made under oath * * * and shall contain any information and proof that the tax administrator may require, that the claimant has paid the tax * * *.” (Emphasis added.) administrative appeal of the tax assessment, Glencore no longer had a viable claim that it could assign to Apex. - 37 - Under the clear and unambiguous language of the statute, Apex does not have statutory standing because it did not have a statutory obligation to pay the