Apex Oil Co. v. State, ex rel. Division of Taxation
[…] For the reasons set forth herein, we quash the order of the District Court. -1- Facts and Travel This tax appeal arises from a series of transactions for the purchase and sale of gasoline and concerns the application of the Motor Fuel Tax.1 General Laws 1956 § 31-36-7(a) establishes a tax “on all taxable gallons of fuel sold or used in [the] state.” Section 31-36-7(a) requires that: “Every distributor shall, on or before the twentieth (20th) day of each month, render a report to the tax administrator, * * * of the amount (number of gallons) of fuels purchased, sold, or used by the distributor within this state and the amount of fuels sold by the distributor without this state from fuels within this state during the preceding calendar month, and, if required by the tax administrator as to purchases, the name or names of the person or persons from whom purchased and the date and amount of each purchase, and as to sales, the name or names of the person or persons to whom sold and the amount of each sale * * *.” Section 31-36-2 requires that “[e]very distributor shall, before continuing or commencing to transact the business of a distributor, apply for registration as a distributor at the office of the tax administrator” and obtain “a certificate of the We pause to note that this is not the only