Apex Oil Co. v. State, ex rel. Division of Taxation
[…] Apex contends that its application for a motor fuel distributor registration certificate was rejected by the Division based on its determination that Apex was not a “distributor within Rhode Island” and did “not have storage facilities within Rhode - 17 - Island” and therefore did “not qualify as a [d]istributor within Rhode Island.” Apex challenges this denial. Certainly, if Apex had been a registered distributor, this case would not be before us. See § 31-36-13 (“[A]ny distributor shall be exempt from the payment of any tax on fuels sold by the distributor to another distributor who is registered with the tax administrator.”). “It is well settled that a necessary predicate to this Court’s exercise of jurisdiction is an actual, justiciable controversy.” H.V. Collins Company v. Williams, 990 A.2d 845, 847 (R.I. 2010).