Apex Oil Co. v. State, ex rel. Division of Taxation
[…] According to Apex, on May 14, 2018, during a phone conversation, the State of Rhode Island Division of Taxation (the Division) advised Apex that it “does not tax waterborne vessel chain transactions occurring before the gasoline arrives in Rhode Island.” However, “[o]ut of an abundance of caution” and in an attempt to avoid incurring any taxes on the transaction, Apex applied for a motor fuel distributor registration certificate from the Division in May of 2018, prior to the imposition of any tax, because under § 31-36-13, “any distributor shall be exempt from the payment of any tax on fuels sold by the distributor to another distributor who is registered with the tax administrator.” At the time of the sale between Glencore and Apex, Apex was not a registered distributor in Rhode Island. The Division denied Apex’s application for a certificate of registration on June 21, 2018, because it was not a “distributor within Rhode Island.”