Purcell v. Johnson
[…] Fargnoli, 121 R.I. at 162, 397 A.2d at 73. The petitioning party “bears the burden of establishing by a fair preponderance of the evidence that the respondent is not entitled to the office and should be ousted and that the petitioner is the rightful holder of the office.” Seemann v. Kinch, 606 A.2d 1308, 1310 (R.I. 1992). Jurisdiction over such claims is vested exclusively in the Supreme Court when brought by a private citizen. See G.L. 1956 § 10-14-1 (“The title to any office, to determine which the writ of quo warranto lies at the common law, may be brought in question by petition to the [S]upreme [C]ourt.”); see also McKenna, 874 A.2d at 229 (“A private citizen who questions the right of an incumbent to hold office may employ only a petition in equity in the nature of quo warranto, and jurisdiction over such petitions is exclusively vested in the Supreme Court.”). 6 6 Pursuant to