Purcell v. Johnson
[…] Jurisdiction over such claims is vested exclusively in the Supreme Court when brought by a private citizen. See G.L. 1956 § 10-14-1 (“The title to any office, to determine which the writ of quo warranto lies at the common law, may be brought in question by petition to the [S]upreme [C]ourt.”); see also McKenna, 874 A.2d at 229 (“A private citizen who questions the right of an incumbent to hold office may employ only a petition in equity in the nature of quo warranto, and jurisdiction over such petitions is exclusively vested in the Supreme Court.”). 6 6 Pursuant to G.L. 1956 § 10-14-2: “In any proceeding upon writ of quo warranto, or by information or by petition in the nature of quo warranto, the [C]ourt may determine the title of the relator or -5- Discussion The ultimate question presented by the instant petitions is whether the Council followed the proper procedure in appointing Johnson to fill the vacancy on the School Committee subsequent to Ligouri’s resignation.