State v. Gamache
[…] The defendant, Richard Gamache, appeals from a judgment of conviction and commitment following a jury trial in Newport County Superior Court. On appeal, the defendant asserts that the trial justice erred in denying his motion for judgment of acquittal on the felony charges that stemmed from his alleged violations of G.L. 1956 § 11-52-3; his argument is based on the ground that the “uncontroverted [and] relevant evidence” proves that he had the authority to make the alterations and deletions in question.1 1 General Laws 1956 § 11-52-3 provides: “Whoever, intentionally, without authorization, and for fraudulent or other illegal purposes, directly or indirectly, accesses, alters, damages, or destroys any computer, computer system, computer network, computer software, computer program, or data contained in a computer, computer system, computer program, or computer -1- For the reasons set forth in this opinion, we affirm the judgment of the Superior Court. I Facts and Travel This case stems from defendant’s alleged misuse of his position as detective commander in the Middletown Police Department for the purpose of assisting one Tiffany Walaski in attaining a Housing Choice Voucher from the Newport Housing Authority. The facts relative to defendant’s actions and the eventual charges against him will be more fully explained infra, when we summarize the trial testimony of the various witnesses. On April 20, 2018, defendant was charged by information with five counts of accessing a computer “for the purpose of damaging, destroying, altering, deleting or removing any computer program or data contained in it in connection with any scheme or artifice to defraud, in violation of § 11-52-2(3)” (Counts One through Five);2 and twelve counts of “intentionally and without authorization directly or indirectly” accessing, altering, damaging, or destroying “any computer system, computer network, computer