McCollum v. McCollum
[…] Attorneys’ fees include legal assistant fees, investigative fees, administrative costs, and other charges paid to the attorney by the prevailing party.” The trial justice explained that, because Daniel challenged the enforceability of the PNA and did not prevail, Marnee, as the prevailing party, was entitled to an award of fees pursuant to § 10(h). Relative to the statute, § 15-5-16 provides that the “[F]amily [C]ourt may order either of the parties to pay alimony or counsel fees, or both, to the other” and, in determining the amount, the court must consider: (1) “[t]he length of the marriage”; (2) “[t]he conduct of the parties during the marriage”; (3) “[t]he health, age, station, occupation, amount and source of income, vocational skills, and employability of the parties”; and (4) “[t]he state