McCollum v. McCollum
[…] Finally, Daniel avers that he should not be responsible for the fees resulting from Marnee’s failed relationships with her attorneys throughout the litigation and that the trial justice’s failure to consider this as part of his attorneys’ fees determination was an abuse of discretion. Section 15-5-16 provides the Family Court with the ability to order either of the parties to a divorce action to pay alimony or counsel fees, or both, to the other. See § 15-5-16(a). Specifically, § 15-5-16(a) states that “[i]n granting any petition for divorce, divorce from bed and board, or relief without the commencement of divorce proceedings, the family court may order either of the parties to pay alimony or counsel fees, or both, to the other.” Id. Although the PNA contains a clause requiring the application of Connecticut law to the PNA, the parties’ divorce was filed and heard in Rhode Island and is thus subject to Rhode Island law.