McCollum v. McCollum
[…] It is well settled that in a Family Court divorce proceeding, the decision pending entry of final judgment is the appealable judgment. See, e.g., Palin v. Palin, 41 A.3d 248, 254 (R.I. 2012) (“We consistently have held that a decision pending entry of final judgment of divorce is appealable pursuant to Rule 4(a).”); Thompson v. Thompson, 973 A.2d 499, 505 (R.I. 2009) (hearing appeal from amended decision pending entry of final judgment); see also G.L. 1956 § 14-1-52(a) - 15 - (“A decision granting a divorce shall be appealable upon entry and * * * the correctness of the decision shall not be reviewable upon an appeal from a final decree for divorce entered in pursuance of § 15-5-23.”). Upon the issuance of a decision pending entry of final judgment, a party must appeal within twenty days in order to properly challenge the findings, rulings, and orders memorialized in the decision pending entry of final judgment.