In re Block Island Power Co. Petition for Declaratory Judgment
[…] This made the interconnection cost an “involuntary assessment” to Block Island ratepayers, according to Commissioner DeSimone. The PUC filed a decision and judgment in favor of National Grid on May 6, 2020. On May 12, 2020, BIPCo filed a petition for writ of certiorari, seeking review of the PUC’s order, which we granted. - 13 - II Standard of Review The General Assembly has prescribed the standard of review for decisions by the PUC brought before this Court, under G.L. 1956 § 39-5-3: “The findings of the commission on questions of fact shall be held to be prima facie true and as found by the commission, and the [S]upreme [C]ourt shall not exercise its independent judgment nor weigh conflicting evidence. An order or judgment of the commission made in the exercise of administrative discretion shall not be reversed unless the commission exceeded its authority or acted illegally, arbitrarily, or unreasonably.” “[T]his Court reviews judgments and orders of the PUC solely to determine whether the PUC’s findings are lawful and reasonable, fairly and substantially supported by legal evidence, and sufficiently specific to enable us to ascertain if the evidence upon which the PUC based its findings