In re Block Island Power Co. Petition for Declaratory Judgment
[…] At the time BIPCo petitioned the PUC for a declaratory judgment, BIPCo had not yet procured a backup transformer from National Grid, but discussions between the two entities concerning the cost and specifications for the transformer had taken place. -5- interconnection expenses should be socialized to all Rhode Island ratepayers because, arguably, those expenses qualify as “related facilities” costs.5 Section (f) also granted National Grid the option to own and operate the transmission cable project by purchasing “the transmission cable and related facilities” from the developer. Section 39-26.1-7(f) (“The electric distribution company, at its option, may elect to own, operate, or otherwise participate in such transmission cable project. * * * The electric distribution company may elect to purchase the transmission cable and related facilities from the developer or an affiliate of the developer, pursuant to the terms of a transmission facility’s purchase agreement[.]”).