Lacera v. Department of Children, Youth & Families
[…] Bowen, 945 A.2d at 317 (brackets omitted) (quoting Rhode Island Ophthalmological Society v. Cannon, 113 R.I. 16, 22, 317 A.2d 124, 128 (1974)). The injury must involve a “legally cognizable and protectable interest[,]” id., that is “concrete and particularized[.]” Id. (quoting Pontbriand v. Sundlun, 699 -6- A.2d 856, 862 (R.I. 1997)). In short, the plaintiff must allege a “personal stake in the outcome of the controversy[.]” Id. (quoting McKenna, 874 A.2d at 225). In his petition, Mr. Lacera asserted that he had statutory priority for placement and adoption of ML pursuant to § 14-1-27(c), which provides, in pertinent part: “When DCYF makes application to the court to take a child into temporary custody due to allegations of abuse and/or neglect or dependency, DCYF shall have the duty to investigate the possibility of placing the child or children with a fit and willing relative not residing with the parents. DCYF shall conduct an assessment into the appropriateness of placement of the child or children with the relative within thirty (30) days of the child’s placement in the temporary custody of DCYF. If the department determines that the relative is a fit and proper person to have placement of the child, the child shall be placed with that relative, unless the particular needs of the child make the placement contrary to the child’s best interests. All placements with relatives shall be subject to criminal records checks * * *.” (Emphasis added.) Mr.