Shannahan v. Rhode Interlocal Risk Management Trust
[…] Ward Fisher & Company, LLP, 47 A.3d 319, 323 (R.I. 2012)). -3- However, “summary judgment should enter against a party who fails to make a showing sufficient to establish the existence of an element essential to that party’s case * * *.” Correia v. Bettencourt, 162 A.3d 630, 635 (R.I. 2017) (quoting Newstone Development, LLC v. East Pacific, LLC, 140 A.3d 100, 103 (R.I. 2016)). Analysis General Laws 1956 § 9-1-33(a) sets forth the basis for a bad-faith claim against an insurer and provides, in pertinent part: “Notwithstanding any law to the contrary, an insured under any insurance policy as set out in the general laws or otherwise may bring an action against the insurer issuing the policy when it is alleged the insurer wrongfully and in bad faith refused to pay or settle a claim made pursuant to the provisions of the policy, or otherwise wrongfully and in bad faith refused to timely perform its obligations under the contract of insurance.” (Emphasis added.) It is undisputed that plaintiffs were not the “insured” under defendant’s insurance policy; the City of Central Falls was the insured.