In re Lucas D.
[…] Kramer, 455 U.S. 745, 758-59 (1982); see also In re Violet G., 212 A.3d at 166. That interest does not “evaporate simply because they have not been model parents or have lost temporary custody of their child to the State.” Santosky, 455 U.S. at 753. General Laws 1956 § 15-7-7(a)(2)(ii) provides that a court shall “terminate any and all legal rights of the parent to the child” if the court finds by clear and convincing evidence that the parent is unfit by reason of conduct “seriously detrimental” to the child, such as “conduct toward any child of a cruel or abusive nature[.]” Thus, under that statutory section, before terminating parental rights, a court must first