Phillips v. Enterprise Rent-A-Car Co. of Rhode Island
[…] On May 14, 2020, petitioner filed a timely petition for writ of certiorari with this Court. We granted the petition on May 25, 2021, and the writ of certiorari issued on that same day. -8- II Standard of Review “Upon a petition for certiorari, we review a decree of the Appellate Division for any error of law or equity pursuant to G.L. 1956 § 28-35-30.” Ellis v. Verizon New England, Inc., 63 A.3d 510, 513 (R.I. 2013) (quoting Mumma v. Cumberland Farms, Inc., 965 A.2d 437, 441 (R.I. 2009)). Section 28-35-30 provides that this Court, upon such a petition, may only “affirm, set aside, or modify any decree of the appellate commission of the workers’ compensation court” if that court “acted without or in excess of its authority[,]” if the “decree * * * was procured by fraud[,]” or if “the [A]ppellate [D]ivision erred on questions of law or equity[.]” Section 28-35-30(a).