Webster Bank, National Ass'n v. Rosenbaum
[…] Judgment in favor of plaintiff entered on November 15, 2019. The defendants timely appealed. Standard of Review “This Court reviews a grant of summary judgment de novo.” Sullo v. Greenberg, 68 A.3d 404, 406 (R.I. 2013) (brackets omitted) (quoting Sacco v. Cranston School Department, 53 A.3d 147, 149-50 (R.I. 2012)). “Examining the case from the vantage point of the trial justice who passed on the motion for 2 The Rhode Island statute of limitations set forth in G.L. 1956 § 9-1-13 provides, in pertinent part: “(a) Except as otherwise specially provided, all civil actions shall be commenced within ten (10) years next after the cause of action shall accrue, and not after.” (Emphasis added.)