Faella v. Town of Johnston
[…] The only exhibit at trial that referred to a § 457 plan was the ING agreement between the town and ING. While giving due deference to the trial justice’s findings, this Court cannot find an adequate factual basis for the trial justice’s implicit inference that the ING agreement constituted an agreement to defer compensation. See 26 C.F.R. § 1.457-2(k) (defining a “plan” for purposes of § 457 as “any agreement or arrangement between an eligible employer and a participant or participants * * * under which the payment of compensation is deferred”). The ING agreement did not contain an agreement between plaintiffs and the town to defer compensation, and there is no indication in the record that plaintiffs ever saw the ING agreement prior to their retirements.