Atryzek v. State
[…] By virtue of that 1999 amendment, § 11-37.1-3(a) provided that “[a]ny person who * * * (D) has committed an aggravated offense as defined in section 11-37.1-2 * * * shall be required to register * * * for the time period specified in section 11-37.1-4[,]” which was “for the life of that person.” At that time, § 11-37.1-2(J) defined an “aggravated offense[,]” in part, as “involving sexual penetration of victims who are fourteen (14) years of age or under.” 4 Section 11-37.1-10 contains the penalties for failure to register under the registration act. Section 11-37.1-10(a) provides that: “Any person who is required to register or verify his or her address or give notice of a change of address or residence who knowingly fails to do so shall be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, be imprisoned not more than ten (10) years, or fined not more than ten thousand dollars ($10,000), or both.” 5 This Court held that the issues in Atryzek I “fit[] squarely within the ambit of our holding in Gibson[,]” and, thus, like Gibson, Atryzek’s duty to register was governed by § 11-37-16, and the duration of that requirement was controlled by § 11-37.1-4(a), “for a period of ten (10) years from