Atryzek v. State
[…] These statutes are part of an amalgamation of statutory amendments that are quite cumbersome. In 1999, the General Assembly enacted P.L. 1999, ch. 255, § 1, which added a registration requirement under § 11-37.1-3 for anyone who committed an “aggravated offense” as defined in § 11-37.1-2(J), which definition is currently found at § 11-37.1-2(b). By virtue of that 1999 amendment, § 11-37.1-3(a) provided that “[a]ny person who * * * (D) has committed an aggravated offense as defined in section 11-37.1-2 * * * shall be required to register * * * for the time period specified in section 11-37.1-4[,]” which was “for the life of that person.” At that time, § 11-37.1-2(J) defined an “aggravated offense[,]” in part, as “involving sexual penetration of victims who are fourteen (14) years of age or under.” 4 Section 11-37.1-10 contains the penalties for failure to register under the registration act.