Atryzek v. State
[…] Section 11-37.1-10(a) provides that: “Any person who is required to register or verify his or her address or give notice of a change of address or residence who knowingly fails to do so shall be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, be imprisoned not more than ten (10) years, or fined not more than ten thousand dollars ($10,000), or both.” 5 This Court held that the issues in Atryzek I “fit[] squarely within the ambit of our holding in Gibson[,]” and, thus, like Gibson, Atryzek’s duty to register was governed by § 11-37-16, and the duration of that requirement was controlled by § 11-37.1-4(a), “for a period of ten (10) years from the expiration of sentence for the offense” which gave rise to Atryzek’s obligation to register. Atryzek I, 197 A.3d at 337, 338 (quoting § 11-37.1-4(a), as amended by P.L. 2003, ch. 162, § 1; P.L. 2003, ch. 170, § 1 (effective July 10, 2003)).