In re Gelvin B.
[…] Id. (quoting In re Amiah P., -8- 54 A.3d at 451). “Before terminating a parent’s rights to his or her child, the Family Court justice must find that the parent is unfit.” Id. (brackets omitted) (quoting In re Amiah P., 54 A.3d at 451). “However, once the Family Court justice determines parental unfitness, the best interests of the child outweigh all other considerations.” Id. (brackets omitted) (quoting In re Amiah P., 54 A.3d at 451). In the instant case, the petition to terminate respondent’s parental rights was filed pursuant to § 15-7-7(a)(3), which states: “(a) The court shall, upon a petition duly filed by a governmental child placement agency or licensed child placement agency after notice to the parent and a hearing on the petition, terminate any and all legal rights of the parent to the child, including the right to notice of any subsequent adoption proceedings involving the child, if the court finds as a fact by clear and convincing evidence that: “* * * “(3) The child has been placed in the legal custody or care of the department for children, youth, and families for at least twelve (12) months, and the parents were offered or received services to correct the situation which led to the child being placed; provided, that there is not a substantial probability that the child will be able to return safely to the parents’ care within a reasonable period of time considering the child’s age and the need for a permanent home[.]” It is undisputed that Gelvin had been in the legal care of DCYF for more than twelve months at the time of the filing of the petition.