Koback v. Municipal Employees' Retirement System of R.I.
[…] Standard of Review This Court’s “review of a case on certiorari is limited to an examination of the record to determine if an error of law has been committed.” Lang v. Municipal Employees’ Retirement System of Rhode Island, 222 A.3d 912, 914-15 (R.I. 2019) (quoting Plante v. Stack, 109 A.3d 846, 853 (R.I. 2015)). The Court will “examin[e] the record for judicial error * * * [and] inspect the record to discern if there is any legally competent evidence to support the findings of the hearing justice below.” Id. at 915 (quoting Plante, 109 A.3d at 853). Additionally, § 28-35-30 sets forth the grounds upon which this Court may review a decision of the Appellate Division. The statute states in part that “[u]pon petition for certiorari, the [S]upreme [C]ourt may affirm, set aside, or modify any decree of the appellate -5- commission of the workers’ compensation court only upon the following grounds: “(1) That the workers’ compensation court acted without or in excess of its authority; “(2) That the order, decree, or award was procured by fraud; or “(3) That the appellate division erred on questions of law or equity, the petitioner first having had his objections noted to any adverse rulings made during the progress of the hearing at the time the rulings were made, if made in open hearing and not otherwise of record.” Section 28-35-30(a). Furthermore, we review questions of statutory interpretation de novo. Lang, 222 A.3d at 915. “In so doing, [the Court’s] ultimate goal is to give effect to the purpose of the act as intended by the Legislature.” Id. (quoting Bluedog Capital Partners, LLC v.