Koback v. Municipal Employees' Retirement System of R.I.
[…] Rather than making an award of “weekly benefits, medical expenses, costs, and attorneys’ fees” available, § 28-35-20 merely reflects that a pretrial order may encompass such items where they are otherwise made available by law. If the WCC was independently authorized to award attorneys’ fees and costs by virtue of reference to § 28-35-20, then the court would also be authorized to award the other categories of relief referenced, including medical expenses. However, it is clear that an application for an ADR pension does not include a potential award of medical expenses. See § 45-21.2-9(k) (stating that when a member qualifies for ADR, “the member shall receive a retirement allowance equal to sixty-six and two-thirds percent (66 2/3%) of the rate of the member’s compensation”). Just as medical expenses are not awardable in proceedings before the WCC in appeals from the retirement board merely by virtue of reference to § 28-35-20, neither are attorneys’ fees or costs. See Matter of Falstaff Brewing Corp.