Koback v. Municipal Employees' Retirement System of R.I.
[…] The Appellate Division determined that petitioner, as a firefighter who filed a claim for ADR benefits, was an “employee” as that term is defined in G.L. 1956 § 28-29-2(4). The court also determined that ADR benefits are a form of compensation within the meaning of § 28-35-32. The Appellate Division then considered respondent’s argument that the affidavits submitted by petitioner’s attorney were insufficient to support an award of General Laws 1956 § 28-35-32, titled “Costs—Counsel and witness fees[,]” requires an award of attorneys’ fees in most workers’ compensation cases. That provision is the primary focus of this case, and provides, in pertinent part: 2 “In proceedings under this chapter, and in proceedings under chapter 37 of this title, costs shall be awarded, including counsel fees and fees for medical and other expert witnesses, including interpreters, to employees who successfully prosecute petitions for compensation; petitions for medical expenses; petitions to amend a preliminary order or memorandum of agreement; and all other employee petitions, except petitions for lump-sum commutation * * * .” -4- attorneys’ fees. The decision observed that the affidavits were never “formally introduced as exhibits for the court to review.”