Koback v. Municipal Employees' Retirement System of R.I.
[…] The APA—specifically § 42-35-15—which governs all other appeals of decisions of the retirement board, also does not provide for awards of counsel fees or costs to successful appellants. As stated supra, § 45-21.2-9(f) and subsequent subsections were established to afford an aggrieved applicant with the ability to take an appeal from a decision of the retirement board to the WCC for a de novo review, utilizing the “case management procedures and dispute resolution processes” afforded by the WCA. - 11 - Section 42-21.2-9(j). Section 45-21.2-9(h) further describes the procedure for pursuing an appeal in the WCC and states that, following the filing of the notice of appeal, “the order of the retirement board shall be stayed pending further action by the court pursuant to the provisions of § 28-35-20.” The next subsection, § 45-21.2-9(i), additionally provides that, upon receipt of the notice of appeal, the WCC shall assign the matter to a judge and issue notice of that assignment as well as “the date for pretrial conference in accordance with § 28-35-20.” As such, the statute expressly