Koback v. Municipal Employees' Retirement System of R.I.
[…] In addition to amending § 45-21.2-9, the General Assembly also amended eight specific sections of the WCA, namely §§ 28-29-2(4), 28-29-2(5), and 28-29-26; G.L. 1956 §§ 28-30-1 and 28-30-13; §§ 28-35-11 and 28-35-27; and G.L. 1956 § 28-36-5.4. See P.L. 2011, ch. 151, art. 12, § 8. Further, § 45-21.2-9(h) and (i), quoted supra, make reference to § 28-35-20, which states in pertinent part: “(c) At the pretrial conference, the judge shall make every effort to resolve any controversies or to plan for any subsequent trial of the case. * * * Subject to the provisions of § 45-21.2-9(j), the pretrial order shall be effective upon entry. Any payments ordered by it including, but not limited to, weekly benefits, medical expenses, costs, and attorney’s fees, shall be paid within fourteen (14) days of the entry of the order.” Section 28-35-20. In comparing the previous avenue of relief afforded to aggrieved parties in disputes concerning an appeal of ADR benefits available in the Superior Court through the APA to the present avenue of relief offered in the WCC, it is clear that - 10 - the General Assembly intended to