State v. Resiner
[…] The trial justice distinguished this case from Brunette, in that the affidavit here did not “merely ‘parrot’ the statutory definition of child pornography.” See Brunette, 256 F.3d at 17. The trial justice also concluded that the affidavit established probable cause, determining that the image described in the Jamtien.mpeg video file was “likely ‘graphic’”—applying the statutory definition of graphic4—and “likely lascivious”— According to § 11-9-1.3(c)(8), “‘[g]raphic,’ when used with respect to a depiction of sexually explicit conduct, means that a viewer can observe any part of the genitals or pubic area of any depicted person or animal during any part of the time that the -74 before applying the factors set forth in United States v. Dost, 636 F. Supp. 828 (S.D. Cal. 1986), aff’d sub nom. United States v. Wiegand, 812 F.2d 1239 (9th Cir. 1987).5 Applying the Dost factors, the trial justice concluded that (1) because a prepubescent female removing her bathing suit in a public place was an unnatural pose for someone the child’s age, an inference could be made that the female in the video was nude or partially nude; (2) the action of undressing in front of a camera suggested a degree of sexual coyness or willingness to engage in sexual activity; and sexually explicit conduct is being depicted.” Section 11-9-1.3(c)(6)’s definition of “[s]exually explicit conduct” includes the “[g]raphic or lascivious exhibition of the genitals or pubic area of any person[.]” 5 In United States v. Dost, 636 F. Supp. 828 (S.D. Cal. 1986), the court articulated six factors for evaluating whether a photograph depicted a lascivious exhibition of the genitals. These factors were used as “guideposts” by the First Circuit in United States v.