Ferreira v. Child and Family Services of Rhode Island
[…] Hyatt, 880 A.2d at 824. Ferreira’s allegations that defendant “undermined[,]” “accused[,]” and “exaggerated” are not equivalent to alleging that defendant published a false statement to a third party—here, presumably, CFS’s clients. These words are -7- not synonymous with “false,” and we therefore are of the opinion that Ferreira has not sufficiently alleged a claim for defamation, whether slander or libel. Ferreira also listed the tort of “false light” as part of his defamation claim. In G.L. 1956 § 9-1-28.1(a)(4), the General Assembly created a broad individual right to privacy, including the “right to be secure from publicity that reasonably places another in a false light before the public[.]” “To prevail in an action for false light, a plaintiff must prove that there has been some publication of a false or fictitious fact which implies an association which does not exist; and the association which has been published or implied would be objectionable to the ordinary reasonable person under the circumstances.” Shannahan, 202 A.3d at 231 (brackets omitted) (quoting Alves v. Hometown Newspapers, Inc., 857 A.2d 743, 752 (R.I. 2004)).