Note Capital Group, Inc. v. Perretta
[…] McAuslan, 34 R.I. 462, 472, 83 A. 837, 841 (1912). “We have said that ‘consequences become injurious Note Capital does not challenge the propriety of the Perrettas’ appeal, but instead invites us to accept appellate jurisdiction over this case because “the dismissal of the appeal would cause a substantial delay in justice.” 12 General Laws 1956 § 9-24-7 provides: 11 “Whenever, upon a hearing in the [S]uperior [C]ourt, an injunction shall be granted or continued, or a receiver appointed, or a sale of real or personal property ordered, by an interlocutory order or judgment, or a new trial is ordered or denied after a trial by jury, an appeal may be taken from such order or judgment to the [S]upreme [C]ourt in like manner as from a final judgment, and the appeal shall take precedence in the [S]upreme [C]ourt.” -8- when their occurrence is imminent and the damage they will work irreparable.’” Id. (brackets and deletion omitted) (quoting Chiaradio, 794 A.2d at 496).