Duffy v. Scire
[…] Specifically, she declared that, from the time Attorney Vallone’s resignation was accepted on December 13, 2010, until the filing of his final report and discharge on July 27, 2012, Attorney Vallone continued to assist Scire in his finances, was the only named account holder on his bank account, and had not yet satisfied the conditions imposed on him when the resignation was accepted. The temporary guardian had not filed a final account, transferred any of the ward’s assets and records, or obtained a final discharge. The trial justice relied on G.L. 1956 § 33-18-4 for authority.16 That provision provides as follows: “Whenever an executor, administrator, or guardian shall in writing resign his or her trust to the probate court having jurisdiction of the estate, the court may accept the resignation and, upon petition, appoint a successor, who shall have all the power that the person resigning had unless provision to the contrary is made by will; but no resignation shall be accepted until the person resigning shall have settled his or her accounts with the court.” Section 33-18-4 (emphasis added).