Powers v. Warwick Public Schools
[…] II Standard of Review We begin by noting that “[o]ur review of a case on certiorari is limited to an examination of the record to determine if an error of law has been committed.” DeCurtis v. Visconti, Boren & Campbell, Ltd., 152 A.3d 413, 420-21 (R.I. 2017) (internal quotation marks omitted). “In addition to examining the record for judicial error, we inspect the record to discern if there is any legally competent evidence to support the findings * * * below.” Id. at 421 (internal quotation marks omitted). In this instance our review is provided for by statute. Section 28-35-30 provides as follows: “(a) Upon petition for certiorari, the supreme court may affirm, set aside, or modify any decree of the appellate commission of the workers’ compensation court only upon the following grounds: “(1) That the workers’ compensation court acted without or in excess of its authority; “(2) That the order, decree, or award was procured by fraud; or “(3) That the appellate division erred on questions of law or equity, the petitioner first having had his objections noted to any adverse rulings made during the progress of the hearing at the time the rulings were made, if made in open hearing and not otherwise of record. “(b) Review shall not be granted by the supreme court except as provided in this section, and the supreme court shall disregard any irregularity or error of the appellate division or trial judge unless it affirmatively appears that the petitioner was damaged by the irregularity or error.” -4- Since there is no allegation that the Appellate Division of the WCC acted in excess of its authority in this case or that the award was procured by fraud, we are tasked with determining whether or not the Appellate Division erred on a question of law with respect to its interpretation of §