Powers v. Warwick Public Schools
[…] His “average weekly wage” for workers’ compensation benefits pursuant to § 28-33-20 was calculated thereafter, but that calculation did not take into account the work-sharing benefits which Mr. Powers had been receiving. On March 8, 2013, Mr. Powers filed a “claim for a trial,” pursuant to G.L. 1956 § 28-35-20(d),2 in order to challenge the calculation of his average weekly wage before the WCC. 1 The work-sharing benefits program is explained more fully infra. 2 General Laws 1956 § 28-35-20(d) provides as follows: “Any party aggrieved by the entry of the order by the judge may claim a trial on any issue that was not resolved by agreement at the -2- The parties then filed trial memoranda and agreed to a stipulation of facts before the WCC, which stated as follows: “1. As of 12/31/12 the Petitioner was a part-time employee of the Respondent.