Powers v. Warwick Public Schools
[…] See § 28-44-69(g)(2). Of additional relevance to this case is the fact that the statute provides that claims for work-sharing benefits shall be filed in the same manner as claims for unemployment compensation benefits and that “[p]rovisions applicable to unemployment compensation shall apply to work-sharing claimants to the extent that they are not inconsistent with the established work-sharing provisions.” Section 28-44-69(h)(6) and (7). Also of import in our assessment of this action is § 28-33-20. Section 28-33-20 falls within the chapter of the General Laws that deals with workers’ compensation benefits and provides in pertinent part as follows: “(a) For the purposes of this chapter, the average weekly wage shall be ascertained as follows: “(1) For full-time or regular employees, by dividing the gross wages, inclusive of overtime pay; provided, that bonuses and overtime shall be averaged over the length of employment but not in excess of the preceding fifty-two (52) week period, earned by 5 The statute is not designed to be applied to seasonal, intermittent, or temporary employment. See G.L. 1956 § 28-44-69(b)(1)(vii). -8- the injured worker in employment by the employer in whose service he or she is injured during the thirteen (13) calendar weeks immediately preceding the week in which he or she was injured, by the number of calendar weeks during which, or any portions of which, the worker was actually employed by that employer, including any paid vacation time. * * * “* * * “(3) ‘Wages of an employee working part-time’ means the gross wages earned during the number of weeks so employed, or of weeks in which the employee worked, up to a maximum of twentysix (26) calendar weeks immediately preceding the date of injury, divided by the number of weeks employed, or by twenty-six (26), as the case may be. * * * Wages shall be calculated as follows: “(i) For part-time employees, by dividing the gross wages, inclusive of overtime pay; provided, any bonuses and overtime shall be averaged over the length of employment but not in excess of the preceding fifty-two (52) week period, earned by the injured worker in employment by the employer in whose service he or she is injured during the twenty-six (26) consecutive calendar weeks immediately preceding the week in which he or she was injured, by the number of calendar weeks during which, or any portion of which, the worker was actually employed by that employer, including any paid vacation time. * * *” 2. The Decision of the Appellate Division of the WCC The Appellate Division reconciled the two