Powers v. Warwick Public Schools
[…] See § 28-44-69(b)(1). The state then pays the employees some portion of the difference between their actual income from the work-sharing employer and what they would have received had they been working on a fulltime basis.5 The employer is required to continue paying health and retirement benefits as if the employee has remained a full-time employee. See § 28-44-69(b)(1)(v). Additionally, the program requires the affected employee to remain available to work a normal, full-time work week for the work-sharing employer. See § 28-44-69(g)(2). Of additional relevance to this case is the fact that the statute provides that claims for work-sharing benefits shall be filed in the same manner as claims for unemployment compensation benefits and that “[p]rovisions applicable to unemployment compensation shall apply to work-sharing claimants to the extent that they are not inconsistent with the established work-sharing provisions.” Section 28-44-69(h)(6) and (7).