Powers v. Warwick Public Schools
[…] State v. Diamante, 83 A.3d 546, 548 (R.I. 2014) (internal quotation marks omitted). In carrying out that function, we must “consider the entire statute as a whole; individual sections must be considered in the context of the entire statutory scheme, not as if each section were independent of all other sections.” Ryan v. City of Providence, 11 A.3d 68, 71 (R.I. 2011) (internal quotation marks omitted); see 5750 Post Road Medical Offices, LLC v. East Greenwich Fire District, 138 A.3d 163, 167 (R.I. 2016). Section 28-33-20 provides that the average weekly wage for both full-time and part-time employees is to be calculated using “the gross wages * * * earned by the injured worker in employment by the employer in whose services he or she is injured * * *.” Section 28-3320(a)(1) and (a)(3)(i).