SMS Financial XXV, LLC v. Corsetti
[…] Although at first blush § 6A-3-203(b) appears to indicate that SMS, as the transferee of the note, has the right to enforce the note, we must look to § 6A-3309, which addresses the enforcement of a lost note. In particular, § 6A-3-309(a) sets forth, in pertinent part, that “[a] person not in possession of an instrument is entitled to enforce the instrument if (i) the person was in possession of the instrument and entitled to enforce it when loss of possession occurred * * *.” As the hearing justice perceptively noted, there is a conflict between § 6A-3-203(b) and § 6A-3-309(a). “When a specific statute conflicts with a general statute, our law dictates that precedence must be given to the specific statute.” South County Post & Beam, Inc. v.