SMS Financial XXV, LLC v. Corsetti
[…] Specifically, the hearing justice found that § 6A-3-309, which governs the enforcement of lost, destroyed, or stolen instruments, conflicted with § 6A-3-203(b), which provides that the transfer of an instrument “vests in the transferee any right of the transferor to enforce the instrument * * *.” The trial justice found that § 6A-3-309 “is a specific provision unique to lost, destroyed, or stolen instruments, unlike [§ 6A-3-203(b)] relied on by SMS.” The second consideration that guided the hearing justice’s decision was that § 6A-3309(a) of the Rhode Island UCC differs from § 3-309(a) of the UCC. The Rhode Island version requires a person who is not in possession of an instrument that he or she seeks to enforce to have been “in possession of the instrument and entitled to enforce it when loss of possession occurred,” § 6A-3-309(a), whereas the UCC allows a person to enforce the instrument if he or she “directly or indirectly acquired ownership of the instrument from a person who was entitled to enforce the instrument when the loss of possession occurred.”