Gross v. Pare
[…] There is no suggestion of negligence in the record before this Court, and plaintiff has not alleged any negligence on the part of defendants as the basis for his claim of negligent infliction of emotional distress. Accordingly, the hearing justice appropriately granted summary judgment in favor of defendants on plaintiff’s claim of negligent infliction of emotional distress. Lastly, the plaintiff included a claim for invasion of privacy and cited to G.L. § 9-1-28.1(a)(4), the right-to-privacy statute. Section 9-1-28.1(a)(4) provides for “[t]he right to be secure from publicity that reasonably places another in a false light before the public[.]” That section provides further that: “(i) In order to recover for violation of this right, it must be established that: “(A) There has been some publication of a false or fictitious fact which implies an association which does not exist; “(B) The association which has been published or implied would be objectionable to the ordinary reasonable man under the circumstances; -7- “(ii) The fact which was disclosed need