State v. McDonald
[…] (Sun Trust Mortgage). The “[E]very officer, agent, clerk, servant, or other person to whom any money or other property shall be entrusted for any specific purpose, * * * who shall embezzle or fraudulently convert to his or her own use, or who shall take or secrete, with intent to embezzle or fraudulently convert to his or her own use, any money or other property which shall have come into his or her possession or shall be under his or her care or charge by virtue of his or her employment * * * shall be deemed guilty of larceny * * *.” 2 General Laws 1956 § 11-1-6 states that: “Except as otherwise provided by law, every person who shall conspire with another to commit an offense punishable under the laws of this state shall be subject to the same fine and imprisonment as pertain to the offense which the person shall have conspired to commit, provided that imprisonment for the conspiracy shall not exceed ten (10) years.” 3 The defendant was charged as follows: embezzlement or fraudulent conversion in violation of §§ 11-41-3 and 11-41-5 as agent of Frank Hennessey, to wit, $1,050 (count 1); embezzlement or fraudulent conversion in violation of §§ 11-41-3 and 11-41-5 as agent of Normand LeClair, to wit, $1,050