State v. McDonald
[…] “Because a trial justice, when deciding a motion for a new trial, is in an especially good position to evaluate the facts and to judge the credibility of the witnesses, on appeal, this Court’s review is deferential.” Watkins, 92 A.3d at 191 (quoting Clay, 79 A.3d at 842). “If the trial justice has articulated adequate grounds for denying the motion, his or her decision is entitled to great weight and will not be overturned by this Court unless he or she has overlooked or misconceived material evidence or was otherwise clearly wrong.” Id. (quoting Clay, 79 A.3d at - 13 - 842). 2. Analysis Section 11-41-3 provides, in pertinent part, that: “[E]very officer, agent, clerk, servant, or other person to whom any money or other property shall be entrusted for any specific purpose, * * * who shall embezzle or fraudulently convert to his or her own use, or who shall take or secrete, with intent to embezzle or fraudulently convert to his or her own use, any money or other property which shall have come into his or her possession or shall be under his or her care or charge by virtue of his or her employment * * * shall be deemed guilty of larceny * * *.” To prove embezzlement under § 11-41-3, the state must show that a defendant: (1) “was entrusted with the property for a specific use”; (2) “came into possession of the property in a lawful manner”; and (3) “intended to appropriate and convert the property to his own use and permanently