In re Kyle A.
[…] In re David G., 741 A.2d 863, 865 (R.I. 1999). 3 Analysis The sole issue to be decided is whether legally sufficient evidence existed to support the finding that respondent was delinquent because his actions were motivated by sexual arousal or -5- gratification. 3 The Family Court justice found that respondent was delinquent because he committed an offense that, if committed by an adult, would constitute second-degree child molestation sexual assault in violation of § 11-37-8.3. Section 11-37-8.3 says that “[a] person is guilty of a second degree child molestation sexual assault if he or she engages in sexual contact with another person fourteen (14) years of age or under.” Section 11-37-1(7) defines “[s]exual contact” as “[t]he intentional touching of the victim’s or accused’s intimate parts, clothed or unclothed, if that intentional touching can be reasonably construed as intended by the accused to be for the purpose of sexual arousal, gratification, or assault.”