Goddard v. APG Security-RI, LLC
[…] This case came before the Supreme Court pursuant to an order directing the parties to appear and show cause why the issue raised in this appeal should not be summarily decided. After considering the parties’ written and oral submissions and reviewing the record, we conclude that cause has not been shown and that this case may be decided without further 1 The statute governing drug testing by employers is set forth in G.L. 1956 § 28-6.5-1(a) and provides, in pertinent part, that: “(a) No employer or agent of any employer shall, either orally or in writing, request, require, or subject any employee to submit a sample of his or her urine, blood, or other bodily fluid or tissue for testing as a condition of continued employment unless that test is administered in accordance with the provisions of this section.” 2 General Laws 1956 § 9-1-13(a) provides that “[e]xcept as otherwise specially provided, all civil actions shall be commenced within ten (10) years next after the cause of action shall accrue, and not after.” 3 Section 9-1-14(b) provides, in pertinent part, that “[a]ctions for injuries to the