Goddard v. APG Security-RI, LLC
[…] The plaintiff sought damages pursuant to both the EDTS and § 9-1-2. 4 The defendants responded to plaintiff’s complaint with a motion to dismiss pursuant to Rule 12(b)(6) of the Superior Court Rules of Civil Procedure, in which they asserted that the complaint was not timely filed. A hearing justice of the Superior Court held a hearing on June 9, 2014, at which defendants argued that the three-year statute of limitations in § 9-1-14(b) applied to civil actions arising out of alleged violations of the EDTS, and plaintiff argued that the ten-year statute of limitations in § 9-1-13(a) applied instead. The hearing justice agreed with 4 Section 9-1-2 provides that: “Whenever any person shall suffer any injury to his or her person, reputation, or estate by reason of the commission of any crime or offense, he or she may recover his or her damages for the injury in a civil action against the offender, and it shall not be any defense to such action that no criminal complaint for the crime or offense has been made; and whenever any person shall be guilty of larceny, he or she shall be liable to the owner of the money or articles taken for twice the value thereof, unless the money or articles are restored, and for the value thereof in case of restoration.” -2- defendants and found that the three-year statute of limitations in § 9-1-14(b) governed plaintiff’s cause of action.