Goddard v. APG Security-RI, LLC
[…] reviewing the record, we conclude that cause has not been shown and that this case may be decided without further 1 The statute governing drug testing by employers is set forth in G.L. 1956 § 28-6.5-1(a) and provides, in pertinent part, that: “(a) No employer or agent of any employer shall, either orally or in writing, request, require, or subject any employee to submit a sample of his or her urine, blood, or other bodily fluid or tissue for testing as a condition of continued employment unless that test is administered in accordance with the provisions of this section.” 2 General Laws 1956 § 9-1-13(a) provides that “[e]xcept as otherwise specially provided, all civil actions shall be commenced within ten (10) years next after the cause of action shall accrue, and not after.” 3 Section 9-1-14(b) provides, in pertinent part, that “[a]ctions for injuries to the person shall be commenced and sued within three (3) years next after the cause of action shall accrue, and not after * * *.” -1- briefing or argument.