Pacheco v. Marulanda
[…] The plaintiff contends that defendant’s assertion that his visitation rights have been suspended is a “bold misrepresentation of the facts” because the court’s September 9, 2013, order makes clear that visitation could continue but that it was merely modified in that it must take place at the courthouse. Finally, plaintiff argues that the June 25, 2013, order, of which defendant was found to be in violation, was a valid and enforceable order and that defendant’s contention that he misunderstood that order is unavailing. II Standard of Review General Laws 1956 § 15-5-16(d)(1) provides in pertinent part that “[i]n regulating the custody of the children, the court shall provide for the reasonable right of visitation by the natural parent not having custody of the children * * * .” We have oft echoed this sentiment, stating that “[v]isitation rights are to be strongly favored and will be denied only in an extreme situation in which the children’s physical, mental, or moral health would be endangered by contact with the parent in question.” Africano v.