Bettez v. Bettez
[…] (quoting Filippi, 818 A.2d at 630). Ordinarily, “[t]he question of whether 3 Notably, Attorney Stone testified at his deposition that he performed occasional corporate work for William and the entities with which William was associated. -5- undue influence exists is a fact-intensive inquiry.” Id. (quoting Filippi, 818 A.2d at 630). However, G.L. 1956 § 33-23-10(c) provides in pertinent part: “If the probate appeal can be decided as a matter of law, upon motion of the appellant or any party to the proceedings pursuant to § 33-23-8(e), the matter shall be assigned to the formal and special cause calendar where a briefing schedule shall be established and the matter further assigned to a justice of the superior court for decision based upon the record and the briefs submitted.” It is precisely a situation like the one before us—in which the nonmoving party fails to produce any evidence—that § 33-23-10(c) appropriately is employed to decide this case on summary judgment. See Campbell v.