State v. William Grullon
[…] Both defendants waived their right to a jury trial and opted instead for a nonjury trial. 4 General Laws 1956 § 21-28-4.01(a)(1) provides that “[e]xcept as authorized by this chapter, it shall be unlawful for any person to manufacture, deliver, or possess with intent to manufacture or deliver a controlled substance.” Section 21-28-4.01(a)(2) provides that anyone who violates § 21-28-4.01(a)(1) with respect to schedule I or II controlled substances (except for marijuana) “is guilty of a crime and upon conviction may be imprisoned to a term up to life, or fined not more than five hundred thousand dollars ($500,000) nor less than ten thousand dollars ($10,000), or both. 5 Section 21-28-4.08 provides that “[a]ny person who conspires to violate any provision of this chapter is guilty of a crime and is subject to the same punishment prescribed in this chapter for the commission of the substantive offense of which there is a conspiracy to violate.” 6 Section 21-28-4.01(a)(4) provides that: “[a]ny person, except as provided for in subdivision (2) of this subsection, who violates this subsection with respect to: (i) [a] controlled substance classified in schedule I or II, is guilty of a crime and upon conviction may be imprisoned for not more than thirty (30) years, or fined not more than one hundred thousand dollars ($100,000) nor less than three thousand dollars ($3,000), or both.” 7 Both criminal informations alleged that Willy and John committed the offense of delivering cocaine within 300 yards of a school or playground.