State v. William Grullon
[…] He ruled that defendant was not deprived of due process because the proof of conspiracy at trial between March 4 and March 9 was reasonably close to the facts and allegations contained in the bill of particulars and information that the conspiracy occurred “on or about” March 9. We agree with the trial justice that defendant suffered no prejudice. General Laws 1956 § 12-12-10 provides that “[a] defendant shall not be acquitted or discharged on the ground of variance between the allegation and proof if the essential elements of the crime are correctly stated in the indictment, information, or complaint, unless the defendant is prejudiced in his or her defense by the variance.” Section 12-12-10 further provides that a “defendant shall not be acquitted or discharged by reason of * * * failure to prove unnecessary allegations in the description of the crime or by reason of any other immaterial mistake in the indictment, information, or complaint.” This Court also has held that “[t]he rules governing variance between proof and pleading apply to a bill of particulars just as they do to an indictment or information.” State v. Collins, 543 A.2d 641, 655 (R.I. 1988) (citing State v. Lanigan, 528 A.2d 310, 319 (R.I. 1987)).