State v. Richard Tower No. 2008-297 and State v. Richard Tower
[…] State v. Delbonis, 862 A.2d 760, 764 (R.I. 2004); see also State v. Texieira, 944 A.2d 132, 139 (R.I. 2008) (rejecting argument that Superior Court lacked -5- subject-matter jurisdiction over a murder case because G.L. 1956 § 8-2-15 undoubtedly confers jurisdiction). We have held that the “[a]bsence of subject matter jurisdiction in the fundamental sense is an extreme determination when applied to a trial court of general jurisdiction.” State v. Souza, 456 A.2d 775, 779 (R.I. 1983) (citing Stump v. Sparkman, 435 U.S. 349 (1978); Bradley v. Fisher, 80 U.S. (13Wall.) 335 (1872)). Section 8-2-15 sets forth the criminal jurisdiction of the Superior Court. It says that “[t]he superior court shall have original jurisdiction of all crimes, offenses, and misdemeanors, except as otherwise provided by law.” Id. This Court has held that “[t]he Superior Court is a court of general jurisdiction and may decide any controversy in which the state alleges the commission of a felonious crime or, indeed, any crime unless jurisdiction is conferred upon some other tribunal.”