State v. Richard Tower No. 2008-297 and State v. Richard Tower
[…] P2/06-4337A charging Richard Tower with four offenses. Count 1 alleged that on October 29, 2006, defendant committed a felony when he violated a no-contact order issued in case number P2/98-3396A, after having been previously convicted of two domestic offenses in violation of G.L. 1956 § 1229-4.2 Count 2 charged defendant with disorderly conduct. Count 3 alleged that defendant 2 The allegation that a no-contact order was violated is a felony, not a misdemeanor, because Tower’s violation of a no-contact order occurred after he previously was convicted of two domestic offenses. See § 12-29-5(c)(1)(ii) (providing that “[e]very person convicted of an offense punishable as a misdemeanor involving domestic violence as defined in § 12-29-2 shall: (ii) [f]or a third and subsequent violation be deemed guilty of a felony”). Section 12-29-4(a)(3) provides that “[w]illful violation of a court order issued under subdivision (1), (2), or as part of -3- committed a simple assault on Officer Boudreault. Count 4 alleged that defendant resisted arrest. The same day, criminal information No.