Bassi v. RI INSURERS'INSOLVENCY FUND
[…] Id. at 508 (citing G.L. 1956 (1989 Reenactment) § 27-34-2). Section 27-34-2 states in pertinent part that the purpose of the act is "to provide a mechanism for the payment of covered claims under certain insurance policies to avoid excessive delay in payment and to avoid financial loss to claimants or policyholders because of the insolvency of an insurer[.]" We further stated in Whitehouse, however, that the plain and unambiguous language of § 27-34-8(a)(1)(iii) provides such protection for "covered" claims only. Whitehouse, 658 A.2d at 508. Section 27-34-8(a)(1)(iii) *80 states that "a covered claim shall not include any claim filed with the fund after the final date set by the court for the filing of claims against the liquidator or receiver of an insolvent insurer."

In the instant case, as in Whitehouse, the claim at issue was filed out of time. In other words the claim was filed after the final date set by the Superior Court and was therefore not a covered claim according to the act.