Flanagan v. Pierce Chevrolet, Inc.
[…] In Avedesian the plaintiffs sued a car dealer for injuries sustained in an accident with a dealer-owned automobile, driven by an employee of the dealer. Upon the facts of Avedesian, we determined that "[t]he defendants' liability here, if any, arises by reason of the statutory agency contemplated in [§ 31-33-6]."[1]Id. at 15, 170 A.2d at 610.

Even if we assume a sufficient similarity of operative facts, plaintiffs misplace their reliance on Avedesian. For after we decided Avedesian, the General Assembly enacted G.L.1956 (1968 Reenactment) § 31-3-20, as amended by P.L.1968, ch. 103, § 2. Section 31-3-20 addresses specifically the situation in which a dealer loans a vehicle to replace one being repaired. Section 31-3-20 provides in its second and third paragraphs:

"Any manufacturer or dealer may loan a motor vehicle or said plates or both to any person for the purpose of demonstration of a motor vehicle, or when a motor vehicle owned by such person is undergoing repairs, or when such person has purchased a motor vehicle, the registration of which by him is pending, and in any case for not more than twenty (20) days in any year, provided the person operating such loaned motor vehicle or a motor vehicle bearing such loaned number plate shall furnish proof to said dealer or manufacturer that he has liability and property damage insurance which will cover any damage to any person or property caused by the operation of such loaned vehicle for which the operator would have been liable if he had also been the owner; such proof of insurance shall be set forth on a form to be obtained from the registry and such form shall be subject to such conditions as the registry may impose; provided that in the event the person loaned such vehicle shall not have an insurance policy in effect, then any liability or property damage shall be covered by the dealer's insurance policy. "Any manufacturer or dealer may also loan a motor vehicle, under the aforesaid circumstances, to which vehicle may be affixed plates belonging to the person operating such loaned motor vehicle when the number of plates would be of the same classification and the dealer may issue a temporary