Knibb v. Security Insurance Company of New Haven
[…] [3] It has been noted that this "fourfold unity" simply means that each tenant stands in exactly the same position as all the others. Challis, Real Property at 274 (1887).

[4] Although we acknowledge that there is a modern trend to determine joint tenancies based on the tenants' intention as manifested by acts or agreements when dealing with voluntary alienations, see Lancellotti v. Lancellotti, R.I., 377 A.2d 1315, 1320 (1977) (dissenting opinion), we note here that the current issue involves an attempted involuntary alienation.

[5] General Laws 1956 (1969 Reenactment) § 9-26-12 provides in pertinent part:

"In all cases when execution shall be levied on any goods or chattels, such goods and chattels shall be kept in the possession of the officer * * *."