Douglas Const., Etc. v. Wholesale Ctr.
[…] Goodwin, 91 N.H. 200, 202, 17 A.2d 96, 98 (1940); Overton v. Overton, 259 N.C. 31, 37, 129 S.E.2d 593, 598 (1963); Westfall v. Wilson, 255 Or. 428, 431, 467 P.2d 966, 967 (1970). See Kenyon v. Kenyon, 81 R.I. 223, 227, 101 A.2d 477, 479 (1953) (decree in equity); Hyde v. Superior *919 Court, 28 R.I. 204, 214, 66 A. 292, 296 (1907) (decree in equity).

The defendant's appeal is denied and dismissed, the order appealed from is affirmed, the stay previously entered herein is vacated, and the case is remanded to the Superior Court.

NOTES

[1] General Laws 1956 (1969 Reenactment) § 10-3-4 provides:

"Petition for arbitrationHearing and reference.The party aggrieved, by the alleged failure, neglect or refusal of another to perform under a written agreement for arbitration, may petition the superior court for the county in which any of said parties reside or has his place of business for an order directing that such arbitration proceed in the manner provided for in such agreement. Five (5) days' notice in writing of such application shall be served upon the party in default. Service thereof shall be made in the manner provided by law for the service of a writ of summons. The court shall hear the parties, and upon being satisfied that the making of the agreement for arbitration or the failure to comply therewith is not in issue, the court shall make an order directing the parties to proceed to arbitration in accordance with the terms of the agreement."

[2] Super.R.Civ.P. 60(b) reads in pertinent part as follows: