In Re Gregory
[…] The petitioners' appeal is denied and dismissed and the case is remanded to the Family Court.

NOTES

[1] The period involved was April 17, 1974 to April 17, 1975.

[2] Section 15-7-7 in pertinent part reads as follows:

"[O]r has neglected to provide proper care and maintenance for the child for one (1) year next preceding the time of the filing of the petition where financially able to do so * * *."

[3] Section 15-5-2 in pertinent part reads as follows:

"[A]nd for neglect and refusal, for the period of at least one year next before the filing of the petition, on the part of the husband to provide necessaries for the subsistence of his wife * * *."