Norberg v. Warwick Liquors, Inc.
[…] The estimate shall be made for the month or months in respect to which the person failed to make a return and shall be based upon any information which is in the tax administrator's possession or may come into his possession. * * * After making his determination the tax administrator shall mail a written notice of the estimate, determination, and penalty."

[2] Section 44-19-17 governs. It provides in pertinent part that

"Any person aggrieved by any assessment, deficiency or otherwise, shall notify the tax administrator in writing within ten (10) days from the date of mailing by the tax administrator of the notice of such assessment and shall request a hearing relative thereto * * *."

[3] Section 44-19-16 reads in pertinent portion as follows: