Norberg v. Warwick Liquors, Inc.
[…] RCA Mfg. Co., 2 Cir., 136 F.2d 621, 625; 6 Moore, Federal Practice ¶ 56.20 at 2750 (2d ed. 1966); 1 Kent, R. I. Civ. Prac. § 56.9 (1969). Use of the recommended nomenclature will make it evident that the pretrial adjudication on the motion is in substance akin to a pretrial order under rule 16 whose design is limited to establishing certaqin issues for the trial of the case.

The judgment appealed from is reversed, and the case is remitted to the Superior Court for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.}

NOTES

[1] Section 44-19-14 provides, where material, that

"If any person fails to make a return, the tax administrator shall make an estimate of the amount of the gross receipts of the person or, as the case may be, of the amount of the total sales price of tangible personal property sold or purchased by the person, the storage, use, or other consumption of which in this state is subject to the use tax. The estimate shall be made for the month or months in respect to which the person failed to make a return and shall be based upon any information which is in the tax administrator's possession or may come into his possession. * * * After making his determination the tax administrator shall mail a written notice of the estimate, determination, and penalty."

[2] Section 44-19-17 governs. It provides in pertinent part that